Meeting Minutes : Town of Pittsford Select Board Meeting March 8, 2017

Town of Pittsford Select Board Meeting
March 8, 2017

 

The meeting was called to order at 6:30PM by John Haverstock, Town Manager.

Select Board members present: Jane Cornell, Thomas “Hank” Pelkey, Thomas Hooker, David Trombley and W. Joseph Gagnon.  Also present:  Chuck Greeno, John Haverstock, and Kelly Giard – Recording Secretary.

Town Manager Haverstock asked for nominations for the position of Chairman of the Select Board.  Motion by T. Hooker and seconded by J. Cornell to nominate T. Pelkey as Chairman of the Select Board.  Motion passed 4-0-1 (T. Pelkey abstained).  Town Manager Haverstock asked for nominations for the position of Vice Chairman of the Select Board.  Motion by J. Cornell and seconded by D. Trombley to nominate T. Hooker a Vice Chairman of the Select Board.  Motion passed 4-0-1(T. Hooker abstained).

J. Haverstock indicated that there was a need for Executive Session for one legal issue concerning the proposed land transfer with the School and one contractual issue concerning the fireworks bids for Pittsford Day.  D. Trombley stated that he had one personnel issue to discuss.  Motion by T. Pelkey and seconded by T. Hooker to enter into Executive Session for contractual, legal and personnel. Motion passed unanimously 5 – 0.

J. Haverstock stated that the agenda needed amending to move a Liquor Board item from New Business to a separate Liquor Board agenda.

Motion by T. Pelkey and seconded by T. Hooker to adopt the agenda as amended.  Motion passed unanimously 5 – 0.

Motion by D Trombley and seconded by T. Hooker to appoint Linda Drummond as Recording Clerk.  Motion passed unanimously 5 – 0.

Motion by T. Hooker and seconded by D. Trombley to appoint The Reporter as the Official Newspaper.  Motion passed unanimously 5 – 0.

Motion by J. Cornell and seconded by D. Trombley to adopt the Select Board Meeting Schedule as proposed, with meetings taking place on the first and third Wednesday of each month.  Motion passed unanimously 5 – 0.

Motion by T. Hooker to appoint the following officials, board and commission members:

Animal Control Officers – J. Michael Warfle; Cody Hesse
Delinquent Tax Collector – John Haverstock
Emergency Management Director – Jason Davis
Enhanced 9-1-1 – Sherry Reed; Vacant
Fence Viewers – W. Joseph Gagnon; John C. Fox; Vacant
Fuel Coordinator – John Haverstock
Health and Environmental Officer – (3 years – exp. 2020) – Bruce Babcock
Ethics Committee – (3 years – exp. 2020) – Fred Hellmuth; Glenn Spaulding; Ronald Smith; Bob Harnish; Helen McKinlay – Recording Secretary
Tree Warden – Shawn Erickson
Assistant Tree Warden – Randal S. Adams
Rutland County Solid Waste Representatives – Baird Morgan; Alternate – Vacant
Rutland Regional Planning Commission – David Mills; Alternate – Dave Soulia
Rutland Regional Transportation Council – Margaret “Peg” Flory; John Haverstock – Alternate
Recreation Committee (3 years – exp. 2020) – Kathryn Shortsleeves; Vacant
Zoning Administrator – (3 years – exp. 2020) – Jeff Biasuzzi
Planning Commission – (3 years – exp. 2020) – Robert Charbonneau; Mark Winslow
Zoning Board of Adjustment – (3 years – exp. 2020) – Stanley “Sam” Markowski; Richard Conway; Clarence Greeno; Edward Keith, Jr.; Nicholas Michael, Esq.

MINUTES

The Select Board minutes from the February 15, 2017 meeting and the March 6, 2017 Special Meeting were signed, with no corrections.

ORDERS

The orders in the amount $49,846.65 and $12,722.65 (Payroll) were approved with the following discussion:

J. Gagnon inquired about the expense for $2,329.40 for bumper/hood repair.  J. Haverstock explained that this was a mishap with the police cruiser following a traffic stop with an overweight load that backed into the cruiser.  A police report has been filed, as well as an insurance claim.  This accident was captured on OMYA video.

TOWN MANAGER’S REPORT
J. Haverstock reported on the following:

·      Town Meeting was held on March 6, with voting held on March 7.  Congratulations to Select Board members Pelkey and Trombley for winning their respective re-election races.  Also congratulations to Helen McKinlay for being re-elected as Town Clerk/Treasurer.

·      The police cruiser has been traded and the new vehicle is being readied for use with appropriate equipment.

·      The next Select Board meeting will be held on March 22.  The April meetings will be held on the first and third Wednesday, as usual.

·      David and Michelle Flanders have redeemed their property that was sold at tax sale and the bidder has been repaid the appropriate funds.

·      John Reynolds, the successful bidder for the Nauman tax sale property, has placed a deposit on the transaction and will be closing in the near future.

·      Grant applications will be submitted to the Better Roads program to design a replacement bridge over Sugar Hollow Brook at the Recreation Area and to replace five culverts south of the Bovey Farm on West Creek Road. The Town will also apply for VTrans Class 2 paving and Structures Grant funds.

·      The Town Manager will be out of the office on March 9, 10 and 13.

PUBLIC COMMENT

None presented at this time.

OLD BUSINESS

Review Competing Pittsford Day Fireworks Display Proposals:

J. Haverstock reported that there are 2 companies that have submitted bids for the fireworks display at Pittsford Day.  After reviewing the proposals, questions were posed to Mr. Greeno (C & C Fireworks).  Mr. Greeno was present and provided the Select Board members with the answers to the questions.

Mr. Greeno stated that the proposed shots would be considered 1.4 and the license application for 1.3 is in process.  There would be 1200 shots total and they would go up approximately 70’.  There is $1 million in insurance. The shots are lit by hand; there is a copy of the Federal license on file; however this is not needed for this presentation.

This topic was deferred to Executive Session.

Mr. Greeno exited at 6:45 PM.

NEW BUSINESS

Appointment(s) to fill Elected Office(s) left unfilled by Election, if needed:

Jim Carvey was a successful write-in candidate for the position of Moderator.  J. Haverstock stated that there was no candidate for the position of Town Agent or Grand Juror.  Motion by T. Hooker and seconded by J. Cornell to appoint Margaret “Peg” Flory as Town Agent and Peter Cady as Grand Juror.  Motion passed unanimously 5 – 0.

Appointment(s) to fill Vacancies among Officials, Board Members and Commissioners, if needed:

J. Haverstock stated that there were no positions requiring action.

The Select Board recessed to convene as the Liquor Board at 6:47 PM.

The Select Board reconvened at 6:50 PM.

BUDGET STATUS UPDATE:

J. Haverstock reported that the fiscal year is 2/3 complete.  The General Fund expenses are at 74.5% and the Highway Fund expenses are averaging 82 – 83% following the grant funds that have been received and expensed.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

J. Cornell made a motion and seconded by D. Trombley to go into Executive Session for   one legal issue concerning the proposed land transfer with the School and one contractual issue concerning the fireworks bids for Pittsford Day.  D. Trombley stated that he had one personnel issue to discuss where premature knowledge would be damaging to the Town, and may be jeopardized by public disclosure.

In accordance with 1 VSA 312 (b), where premature general public knowledge would clearly place the Municipality or person involved at a substantial disadvantage, the Board unanimously agreed to enter into Executive Session for the purpose of contractual, legal and personnel at 6:53 PM. The Town Manager Haverstock was invited to remain for Executive Session.

The Select Board exited Executive Session at 7:12 PM.

Motion by D. Trombley and seconded by J. Cornell to award the Pittsford Day fireworks contract to Northstar.  Motion passed unanimously 5 – 0.

The meeting adjourned at 7:14 PM.

The next regular meeting of the Select Board will be held on March 22, 2017.

Respectfully Submitted,

 

Kelly Giard, Recording Secretary

            _________________________________

Thomas “Hank” Pelkey, Chairman

_________________________________

Thomas Hooker, Vice Chairman

_________________________________

           Jane Cornell, Selectman

_________________________________

           W. Joseph Gagnon, Selectman

_________________________________

David Trombley, Selectman